Privacy Policy

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it, in accordance with the European law on data security (Art.13, European Regulation 2016/679). The information refers exclusively to the website of AIDAPT S.r.l., and not to other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.

1. Data Controller and Data Processors

The data controller of the data, collected and processed on this site, is the following:

AIDAPT S.R.L.

Via Brecce Bianche 12, 60131 Ancona (AN)

P.IVA 02074220423

e-mail: info@aidapt.srl

1.1. Data Processors

Complete lists of data processors may be requested by sending an e-mail to info@aidapt.srl.

2. Purpose of the data processing

By consulting this site and using one or more of its services, data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons may be processed. Any personal data acquired will be processed, compliance with current legislation, solely for the following purposes:

  1. purposes strictly related and instrumental to allow access and use of the site, its features, services required and services provided by the Company;
  2. to fulfil the obligations provided by the law and European regulations;
  3. for operational and managerial needs within the Company and inherent to the services and/or products offered;

The data will be processed lawfully and fairly and used only for the purposes referred to in the preceding paragraphs. The data will be processed using instruments that guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data and can be processed on paper and/or using automated and computerized tools to store, manage and transmit the data.

3. Types of processed data

3.1. Sending a message via the contact form

Through the use of a form, the user can contact the company to request more information about the services provided and/or quotes by sending a message. In order to be able to contact the user again, it is necessary to collect the e-mail of the interested party and his name, after his explicit consent. Once the message has been sent, there will be a brief automatic processing of data that will result in the sending of an e-mail to info@aidapt.srl, containing the message and the data sent by the user. This automatic processing will take place in the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected, and will not result in any way in activities such as profiling of the data themselves.

3.2. Sending an e-mail

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.

3.3. Cookies

This article explores how Cookies are installed and read, providing a brief description of what they are, how to find them on your device and eventually, how to disable them.

3.3.1. What are they?

Cookies are pieces of information stored by your browser when you visit a website with any suitable device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone). Each cookie contains different data (e.g., the name of the server it comes from, a numeric identifier, etc.), may remain on the system for the duration of a session (until the browser is closed) or for long periods, and may contain a unique identifier.

What are they used for? Cookies are used for different purposes depending on their type: some are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of a website (technical cookies), while others optimize performance to provide a better user experience or help acquire statistics on site usage, such as analytical cookies, or allow you to view personalized advertising, such as profiling cookies.

Consent? The eventual presence of the user’s consent is memorized by the Company by means of a technical cookie. The user is informed both through the short notice (banner displayed until consent is given or denied) and through this extended policy; in addition, paragraph 3.3.3. contains links to the privacy policies of third parties.

How to disable them? You can disable cookies through your browser settings (par. 3.3.4. “How to disable cookies?") or through the mechanisms made available by some third parties (par. 3.3.3. “Cookies used on the website”).

3.3.2 General types of cookies used on the site

Technical cookies (first party): they are essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the site and to store the user’s consent to the use of cookies.

Analytical cookies (third party): they are used for the purpose of aggregate analysis of visits to the site, through the use of a third party service.

3.3.3. Cookies used on the website

First-party cookies: only technical cookies are used for the proper functioning and display of the site and for the purpose of storing the user’s consent to the use of cookies

Third-party analytical cookies: this site uses, with the visitor’s consent, navigation cookies generated by Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The analytical cookies are used to better understand how users use the website, to optimize and improve the site, making it always interesting and relevant to them. Google Analytics uses cookies to anonymously collect and analyze information about website usage behavior (including the user’s IP address).

This information is collected by Google Analytics, which processes it for the purpose of producing reports accessible to AIDAPT S.r.l. operators or external operators in charge, concerning the activities of the website itself. Google does not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google nor does it try to link an IP address with the identity of a user. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. For more information on how Google uses cookies, please consult its privacy policy.

3.3.4. How to disable cookies?

Browser control: commonly used browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari) accept cookies by default, but this setting can be changed by the user at any time. This applies to both PCs and mobile devices such as tablets and smartphones: it is a generally and widely supported feature. Therefore, cookies can easily be deactivated or disabled by accessing the options or preferences of the browser, with the option of eventually blocking only third party cookies.

In general, these options will only take effect for that browser and on that device, unless you have options to merge preferences across devices.

Specific instructions can be found on the options or help page of the browser itself. Disabling technical cookies, however, may affect the full and/or proper functioning of various sites, including this site.

Generally, the browsers used nowadays:

The following are links to the support pages of the most widely used browsers (with instructions on how to disable cookies on these browsers):

Third-party cookies: third-party cookies can be disabled either by the method described above or by referring to each third party (following the links indicated in the previous paragraph).

4. Location and data processing

The processing operations related to the web services offered in this site are carried out at the headquarters of the Company unless explicitly stated otherwise, and are handled only by technical personnel of the Company expressly appointed for such processing. Cloud providers such as Aruba S.p.A. and Amazon Web Services Inc. (AWS) are also used for the processing of data, in order to ensure the provision of the services referred to in Article 3. The data processing is in any case carried out on servers located in the European Union, and will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

5. Conservation period

The data provided will be kept for the time prescribed by law and, in any case, for the time strictly necessary to carry out the activities for which they were collected and/or until the revocation of consent given for the purposes referred to in art. 2.

6. Categories of recipients of personal data

For the purposes referred to in art. 2, where necessary and only with prior consent, the data may be disclosed to third parties whose collaboration the Company can and/or must use for the performance of such services offered.

The data acquired via the website, or in any case deriving from its services, may be communicated to the technological and instrumental partners of which the Data Controller avails itself for the provision of the services requested by users/visitors, always in compliance with the purposes indicated in art. 2.

A list of subjects to whom the Data Controller communicates personal data collected for the aforementioned purposes is available to interested parties at the Data Controller and may be obtained by written request sent to the Data Controller at the e-mail address info@aidaptsrl.com.

7. Disclosure of data

No data deriving from the web services of the site www.aidaptsrl.com is disclosed outside of the categories of recipients previously mentioned. The personal data provided by users, through e-mail messages sent to the e-mail addresses shown on the website www.aidaptsrl.com, or forms on the website, are used only to perform the requested service, and are communicated to third parties only where this is necessary for legal purposes or necessary to carry out the service requested.

8. Rights of data subjects

The data subject is the natural person, identified or identifiable, to whom the personal data being processed refer. We inform you that, as a data subject, you have the right to access at any time the data concerning you processed by the Data Controller (right of access) in order to verify its correctness and the lawfulness of the processing carried out.

You may also exercise all the rights recognized by the current legislation, national and European, on the protection of personal data (by Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and EU Reg. no. 2016/679 and subsequent amendments and additions): in particular, you may at any time request the correction and updating of incorrect or inaccurate data, the limitation of the processing carried out and the cancellation of the same (right to be forgotten), as well as to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the protection of personal data.

With respect to personal data processed by automated means, you also have the right to receive data concerning you in a structured and commonly used format and to transmit them, if necessary, to another data controller (right to data portability).

Each data subject also has the right to revoke at any time the consent given, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out by the data controller prior to such revocation (right of revocation and objection).

Any request regarding the processing of personal data and any communication relating to the exercise of their rights may be addressed to the owner using the “Contact” form on the site or by sending an e-mail to info@aidaptsrl.com.

9. Protection of minors' privacy

This Website is intended for a general audience, but its services are intended for people of 18 years of age and older. We do not knowingly solicit, collect, use or disclose personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we learn that we have personally collected information from a minor, we will delete it.

10. Updates to this Policy - Notices

The Company, at its sole discretion, reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised version on this page of the Website. It is your responsibility to review the Privacy Policy from time to time to become aware of any changes that have been made.

In some cases, we may provide additional notice of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the home page of this Website. Following changes where required by applicable law, your data will not be processed without your express consent.